REGISTER NOW: Patrons Exhibitors Attendees

BG CHRISTOPHER J. PETTY

Brigadier General Christopher J. Petty is the Deputy Director of Operations for Headquarters United States Northern Command.

The Directorate of Operations serves as the principal advisor to the USNORTHCOM Commander on all operational matters, providing strategic guidance to plan and execute USNORTHCOM missions within the area of responsibility; including land, maritime, and homeland defense air operations as well as Defense Support of Civil Authorities.

BG Petty previously served as the Deputy Director of Operations, Readiness and Mobilization Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7. As the Deputy Director, he supported Title 10 functions associated with Army current operations, force readiness, mobilization, military support to civil authorities, information operations, electronic warfare, asymmetric warfare, and anti-terrorism/force protection. His responsibilities included supervision of Adaptive Counter Improvised Explosive Device (C-IED) I Explosive Ordnance Disposal (G-38); Electronic Warfare (EW) I Cyberspace and Information Operations (ODCI) to include liaising with ARCYBER, Cyber COE, and the Army Cyber Institute (ACI). He also provided management oversight of all Reserve Component (RC) mobilizations with emphasis on domestic operations, Army Operations, ADOS and Contingency-ADOS budgets (ODM).

General Petty was commissioned in 1987 at the United States Military Academy. Career highlights include; Commander of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization’s (NATO) Headquarters in Sarajevo, Bosnia, and Chief of Staff of the CO Army National Guard. He has commanded at company through brigade level, with a combat command of 2-135th General Support Aviation Battalion from January of 2005 to September of 2007 supporting the “Surge” in Iraq. His unit distinguished itself in support of the theater Task Force with unprecedented large-scale night air assault operations, earning the Meritorious Unit Citation, and being awarded the national-level “Outstanding National Guard Aviation Unit of the Year Award” presented by the Chief of Staff of the Army.

EDUCATION:

1987 United States Military Academy, Bachelors of Arts, Economics, West Point, New York

2002 CO State University, Masters of Arts, Education and Human Resource Studies, Fort Collins, CO

2010 United States Army War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

July 1988 – January 1990, Platoon Leader, Company C, 3rd Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment, Fort. Irwin, CA

February 1990 – August 1990, Executive Officer, Company C, 3rd Battalion, 159th Aviation Regiment, Fort Irwin, CA

September 1990 – August 1991, United States Army Reserves – Inactive Ready Reserves

August 1991 – March 1993, Platoon Leader, C Company, 1st Battalion, 131st Aviation Regiment, Eagle, CO

March 1993 – December 1995, Company Commander, C Company, 1st Battalion, 131st Aviation Regiments, Eagle, CO

January 1996 – October 1997, Company Commander, A Company, 2nd Battalion, 135th Aviation Regiment, Aurora, CO

November 1997 – May 1998, Assistant S3, 2nd Battalion, 135th Aviation Regiment, Aurora, CO

June 1998 – December 1998, Detachment Commander, Joint Forces Headquarters CO Army National Guard, Englewood, CO

December 1998 – December 2001, Executive Officer, 8th Military Support Detachment, Aurora, CO

December 2001 – May 2002, Executive Officer, 8th Civil Support Team (Weapons of Mass Destruction), Joint Forces Headquarters CO Army National Guard, Centennial, CO

June 2002 – May 2003, S3, 2nd Battalion, 135th General Support Aviation Battalion, Aurora, CO

June 2003 – January 2005, Ground Safety Officer, Joint Force Headquarters Detachment 1, Centennial, CO

January 2005 – January 2006, Battalion Commander, 2nd Battalion, 135th Aviation General Support Aviation Battalion, Aurora, CO

January 2006 – August 2006, Battalion Commanders, 2nd Battalion, 135th Aviation General Support Aviation Battalion, Fort Hood, TX

August 2007 – January 2008, Battalion Commander, 2nd Battalion, 135th Aviation General Support Aviation Battalion, Aurora, CO

January 2008 – October 2009, Branch Chief -Standards and Training, CO Army National Guard Element, Joint Force Headquarters, Aurora, CO

October 2009 – October 2011, Brigade Commander, 89th Troop Command, Aurora, CO

October 2011 – June 2014, Chief of Staff, CO Army National Guard, Centennial, CO

June 2014 – July 2015, Commander/Senior Military Representative, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) Headquarters, Sarajevo, Bosnia

July 2015 – January 2016, Special Assistant to the Director, Army National Guard, Arlington, VA

February 2016 – February 2017, Deputy Director of Operations, Readiness and Mobilization Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, G-3/5/7, Headquarters Department of the Army, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

February 2017 – August 2017, Special Assistant to Deputy Director of US Northern Command, Peterson AFB, CO

August 2017 – Present, Deputy Director of Operations, US Northern Command, Peterson AFB, CO

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: UH-60 Instructor Pilot Flight Hours: over 2,500 Aircraft flown: UH-60, UH-1

Pilot wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Air Medal

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)

Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)

National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)

Global War on Terror Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with M Device)

Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon

Master Aviator Badge

Ranger Tab

Parachutist Badge

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

National Guard Association of CO Army Aviation Association of America West Point Society of Denver

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 27 May 1987

First Lieutenant 12 September 1991

Captain 26 May 1993

Major 26 August 1998

Lieutenant Colonel 30 September 2009

Brigadier General 8 June 2014

Our Patrons

Lockheed Martin
Northrop Grumman
Dynetics
Boeing
SAIC

Brought to You By...